Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Finale Auctions Inc., is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of only implementing and complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

When you interact with us, either personally, or through our website, you may share with us personal information which allow your identification of you as an individual. The information which you might have shared with us, such as your name, email address, and other contract information, are considered as personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Since we value and respect your privacy, we would you to know what personal information is collected from you and how it is used, shared, and/or disposed. Our commitment is to only collect information that is relevant to your business dealings with us. We will store and use your information, only for as long as you have transactions or dealings with us, and for such length of time that the law or the relevant issuances of the National Privacy Commission may allow us to do so.

1. Acceptance of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information which we may collect from you for purposes of providing you with our services.

By visiting our website, or by providing us with your personal information, you accept the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Notice, please do not visit or enter our website, or provide us with any Personal Information.

Finale Auctions Inc., reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time.

2. About Our Company

Finale Auctions, Inc. is a corporation engaged in the business of auctioning, buying, selling, distributing, marketing at wholesale/retail and/or online, all kinds of goods commodities, wares, and merchandise including, fine art, jewelry, watches, books, antiques, furniture, and memorabilia.

Our services include:
Auctions – we conduct auctions of items which have been entrusted to us for sale by consignors
Appraisal – We perform complementary appraisal/valuations of items upon request
For more information about our services, you may visit the following links:

[SERVICE] : hyperlink

3. Personal Information Collected

We will only collect, record, store, disclose, and use your personal information where it is relevant to our transactions and dealings with you. When you access our website we may collect the following personally identifiable information from you, among others, from you:

a. Name
b. Address
c. Mobile Number
d. Telephone Number
e. Email Address
f. Billing Information

We do not sell, share, or trade collected personal information with third parties. We may however share some of your relevant personal information, for the purposes of having the items you consign or purchase delivered to you, as part of our services.

4. How we collect your information

We collect information when you register online through our website, log-in, communicate with our customer service representatives or other authorized personnel. We also collect personal information whenever you join our auctions as a registered bidder.

We collect the following information, whenever you submit with us your Registration Form:
a. Name
b. Address
c. Mobile Number
d. Telephone Number
e. Email Address
f. Billing Information

We may also collect the following information from you whenever you enter our website:
a. Name
b. Address
c. Mobile Number
d. Telephone Number
e. Email Address
f. Billing Information
g. User behavior data

5. Period when we collect your Personal Information

All personal data which we may collect from you are only for the purposes of pursuing and finalizing your transactions with us. We therefore collect your information during the time when you enter your information in our website, or when you submit with us your Registration Form, for purposes in participating in bids.
We reserve the right to ask for further information from you in case we find the information which you provided is insufficient for the transactions to push through, or in case there are chanes in your personal information which need to be updated.

We only keep your personal information, and store and use the same only for as long as you have dealings with us and for such length of time that the law may allow us to do so.

6. Why we collect your Personal Information

We collect your name to enable us to identify as to whom the sales or transactions should be addressed to, or as to whom the items which were bought from us are to be delivered. We also collect your name for purposes of properly addressing you, and identifying you whenever you transact with us.
We collect your address, for purposes of billing, as well as to know where to deliver the items which you bought from us through our website.

We collect your mobile number and telephone number in order for us to be able to communicate with you any time, and to inform you of any updates in relation to your bids, or to simply inform you of new updates with our company, and with our available items. We also collect your mobile number and landline number in order for us to be able to reach you should we have certain clarifications about your bid.

We collect your email address for purposes of notifying you electronically, or if would like to share with you certain information through email, or other electronic means.

Finally, we collect your billing information in order for us to be able to finalize the sale and/ or collect payment from you.

User behavior data is collected when you enter our website. Said information is used to help us understand your preferences, and serve you better.

7. Use of Collected Information

Personal information which we collect will be used and stored for the following purposes:
i. to facilitate your use of our services;
ii. attending to your needs and concerns;
iii. to personalize your experience;
iv. providing you with relevant product information;
v. the performance of our obligations under our sale contract over products you purchased from our website, i.e., delivery of your purchased products, to give you updates on the delivery of your purchased products, etc., or under any other contract with you;
vi. to improve our website; and
vii. to improve customer service.

The personal information which we collect from you shall be utilized solely for purposes of facilitating your transactions with us, and shall not be transmitted to any third parties.

When you share with us your personal information, we may use the same to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You may opt to stop receiving our messages by responding to our emails.
We may maintain a record of your transactions done through our website, for purposes of tracking the items, and in order to serve you better. We may also use your personal information to improve our website design and layout and enhance your overall experience.

We may permit trusted third parties to track usage, analyze data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, and the date and time of the page request, in order to better understand website usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the webite and certain features on the website. We may use third parties to host the webite, operate various features on the website, and provide search results and links.

We may also disclose personal information in cases where it is necessary to identify, communicate with, or pursue legal action against someone who is violating the law, or who may be causing injury or interference with our property, rights, our customers, or anyone who could by harmed by such activities. We may also disclose specific information about you if we are compelled to do so by law, governmental request, process, or court order or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to comply with such law, governmental request, or court order to protect the users of our website or the public.

We are not liable for the disclosure and use of any personal information you choose to disclose in forums such as a comment area, or any other portion of the website that may be accessed by other visitors of the website.

8. Log Data

Whenever you visit our website, your browser may send us personal information which we collect as part of our procedure. The process of collecting this information is called “Log Data” and may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) Address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visited, and the time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you click agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
Our website may use cookies to use information. You may instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, there may be a possibility that you may not be able to access some portions of our website.
A cookie does not, in any way, give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

10. Storage and Security of your Personal Information

All information gathered from your through our website is stored on a database server, and is encrypted using Security Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). We take appropriate security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, and unauthorized disclosure, among others.
Our website uses Amazon Web Services, a subsidiary of Amazon.com that provides on-demand cloud computing platforms. Some information which you provide may be stored in their cloud servers. All information sent to the cloud servers are secured and encrypted before being sent.

11. Third Party Transfer

We may share your personal information to licensed couriers for purposes of ensuring that the products which you ordered from us are delivered to you. In case we need to share your personal information with licensed couriers, or other third party delivery transportation service contractor, we shall inform you of their identity and the fact that your personal information was shared with them. We shall not however, transfer your personal information to any other person, company, organization, or other entity without your consent.

12. Location of Personal Information

Your personal information which we have collected are stored on our secured database servers, and through Amazon Web Services which is cloud based, as such some information may stored in servers which may be based outside of the Philippines.

13. Retention Period

All the information that we collect from you shall not be retained for a period which is longer than necessary. We shall only keep your personal information, and store and use the same only for as long as you have transactions with the Company and for such length of time that the law may allow us to do so.

14. Updating your Personal Information

You may update your personal information by accessing your account on our website. You may also ask us to delete or modify your personal information stored in our database servers. Should you wish to ask for a copy of your personal information stored with us, please communicate with us through the contact information provided below.

15. Use by Minors

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from minors. We do not transact with children, and all of the products which we sell are for purchase of adults only.If you are under the age of 18 years old, you are not authorized to use this website.
If you are a parent, you are advised to use parental control tools to prevent your minor children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material which may be harmful to them.

16. Your Rights Under the Data Privacy Act

As a Data Subject, you have the following rights in connection with the Processing of your Personal Information:
a. The right to be informed
b. The right to object
c. The right to access
d. The right to rectification
e. The right to erasure or blocking
f. The right to damages

Right to be Informed

You have the right to be informed, as to whether the Personal Information pertaining to you, shall be, are being, or have been processed.

As a Data Subject, you shall be notified and furnished with information indicated hereunder before the entry of your Personal Information into the records of the Company:

a. Description of the Personal Data or information to be entered into the system;
b. Purposes for which they are being or will be processed, including Processing for direct marketing, profiling or historical, statistical or scientific purpose;
c. Basis of Processing, when Processing is not based on your consent;
d. Scope and method of the Personal Data Processing;
e. The recipients or classes of recipients to whom the Personal Data are or may be disclosed or shared;
f. Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed by the Data Subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized, including meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such Processing for the Data Subject;
g. The identity and contact details of the DPO;
h. The period for which the Personal Data will be stored; and
i. The existence of your rights as Data Subjects, including the right to access, correction, and to object to the Processing, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the Processing of your Personal Information, including Processing for direct marketing, automated Processing or profiling.

You also have the right to be given notice, and opportunity to withhold your consent to the processing of your Personal Information, in case there are changes to the information which have been supplied to you by the Company relating to direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

Should you withhold consent, the Company shall no longer process your Personal Information or Personal Data, unless:

1. The Personal Data is needed pursuant to a subpoena;
2. The Processing is for obvious purposes, including, when it is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service to which the Data Subject is a party, or when necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship between the Company and the Data Subject; or
3. The Personal Data is being collected and processed to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to Access

You have the right to reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:

1. Contents of your Personal Data that were processed;
2. Sources from which Personal Data were obtained;
3. Names and addresses of recipients of the Personal Data;
4. Manner by which your Personal Data were processed;
5. Reasons for the disclosure of the Personal Data to recipients, if any;
6. Information on automated processes where the Personal Data will, or is likely to, be made as the sole basis for any decision that significantly affects or will affect you;
7. Date when Personal Data concerning you were last accessed and modified; and
8. The designation, name or identity, and address of the DPO.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to dispute the inaccuracy or rectify the error in your Personal Data, and the Company shall correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the Personal Data has been corrected, the Company shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted Personal Data and the simultaneous receipt of the new and the retracted Personal Data by the intended recipients thereof: Provided, That recipients or third parties who have previously received such processed Personal Data shall be informed of its inaccuracy and its rectification, upon your reasonable request.

Right to Erasure or Blocking

You have the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your Personal Data from the Company’s filing system.

1. This right may be exercised upon discovery and substantial proof of any of the following:

(a) The Personal Data is incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained;
(b) The Personal Data is being used for purpose not authorized by the Data Subject;
(c) The Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;
(d) You withdraw your consent or you object to the Processing, and there is no other legal ground or overriding legitimate interest for the Processing by the Company;
(e) The Personal Data concerns private information that is prejudicial to you, unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press or otherwise authorized;
(f) The Processing is unlawful; or
(g) Your rights have been violated.

2. The DPO may notify third parties who have previously received such processed Personal Data that you have withdrawn your consent to the Processing thereof upon your reasonable request.

Right to Damages

You have the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

Right to Data Portability

Where personal information is processed by electronic means, and in a structured and commonly used format, you have the right to obtain from the personal information controller a copy of data undergoing processing in an electronic or structure format, which is commonly used and allows for further use.

17. Disclaimer

Finale Auctions Inc., is not in partnership, or is any way connected with the websites www.liveauctioneers.com, and www.invaluable.com.
The use of these websites are only for the purposes of making participating in auctions convenient for our Bidders. Hence, the use of these websites shall be for the sole risk and responsibility of the Bidders.
We shall not be responsible for any information you share through other websites which you access and utilize in order to participate in our auctions such as, www.liveauctioneers.com, and www.invaluable.com . Any and all information which you share through those sites shall be the liability of the said websites.
By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and the Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure. Although we have implemented reasonable security measures, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

18. Updating our Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be published on our site.

19. Consent

By visiting our website, submitting information, using our services, purchasing any products from our website, and/or dealing with us in any way through our website, you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

20. Effectivity

Our Privacy Policy is effective as of ______________ and until such time that we update the same.

21. Contact Information

For inquiries and concerns, you may contact us through:
(+632) 813-23-10,
You may also send us an email through:
[email protected]
[email protected]
Or message us through our website at:
www.finaleacutions.com.ph